Tips for a successful destination wedding in the Dominican Republic

Published on Thursday, October 15, 2015

When it comes to planning a destination wedding it is crucial to know exactly what documentation is required from the bride and groom. We suggest that you confirm the document requirements with your wedding planner, or the Embassy of the Dominican Republic.

Here is a list of documents that are commonly requested:

• Single Status Declarations, these need to be notarized
• Original long-form birth certificates
• Original death or divorce certificate, if applicable

In order for your documents to be accepted in the Dominican Republic, they will need to go through the authentication and legalization process, also commonly known as apostille. This involves having the documents “authenticated” by the Department of Foreign Affairs in Ottawa and then “legalized” by the Embassy of the Dominican Republic.

Two important tips to keep in mind:

  1. Mail in authentication at the Department of Foreign Affairs currently takes 25 business days and legalization at the Embassy of The Dominican Republic takes 5 days. If you are doing this yourself, plan accordingly.
  2. In the Dominican Republic your legalized documents may only be valid for three (3) consecutive months from the legalization date. Be careful not to authenticate and legalize your documents too far in advance.

Using our service removes the stress, hassle and weeks of processing time involved in doing this yourself. You send your documents to us and we take care of the rest in as little as five days!